Collabeeration


ATTENTION HOMEBREWERS: 
Your beer could be on tap at
300 Suns Brewing!

Theme: Taste of Home

Let your imagination run wild and brew a beer inspired the taste of home. Your beer will be judged by a panel of craft beer loving community judges.

1st place WINNER:
1st place winner gets their recipe brewed on 300 Suns brewing system, the option to come brew on brew day, their name and photo on our wall of fame, a t-shirt or hat, a growler and 12 growler fills.

2nd & 3rd place winners:
Your name on our online wall of fame, a growler and 6 fills.

HOW TO ENTER:
1. Pick up official rules and entry forms at 300 Suns Brewing, 335 1st Ave, Longmont, CO 80501. OR, download and print pdfs here.

2. Create and brew a recipe of your best beer inspired by whatever home means to you…whether its a story of time with friends in your backyard or a sentimental flavor (Mom’s Apple Pie) or a childhood memory

3. Bring 3 bottles of your beer with your entry form and bottle tags to 300 Suns Brewing, 335 1st Ave, Longmont, CO during regular business hours, between June 9-16, 2017

JUDGING:
Your entry will be judged by community members on aroma, flavor, mouthfeel and other criteria as well as how well your beer fits the theme of the competition.

SEE OFFICIAL RULES FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.

 

#4 Summer 2015 (“Culinary Inspiration” Theme) WINNERS:

IMG_7109

1st place WINNER:
This beer was  brewed on our system and will be served in our tasting room:
Bill Gehrman
Accidental IPA

2nd place winner:
Geoff Shipley
Blood Orange Pale Ale

3rd place winner:
Greg and Dee Thompson
Luscious Lavender Ale

 

#3 Spring 2015 (“Colorado Sunsets” Theme) WINNERS:

Torre-for-plaque

1st place WINNER:
This beer was  brewed on our system and served in our tasting room:
Torre Ahlberg
Easy Farmhouse Ale

2nd place winner:
Mike Bare
Sunshine Session IPA

3rd place winner:
Lianna Gerrish & Tonya Hodges
Overraction Cherry Wheat

HONORABLE MENTION:
Michael Baxter
Aspenglow Saison

 

#2 Winter 2014 (“Winter” Theme) WINNERS:

20141120_132457crop

1st place WINNER:
This beer was  brewed on our system and served in our tasting room:
Torre Ahlberg
Mexican Hot Chocolate Stout

2nd place winner:
Jeramiah Paylor and Stephanie Harwood
Goat Rock Vanilla Porter

3rd place winner:
Jim Maurer
Solstice Belgian Dark Strong Ale

HONORABLE MENTION:
Sean P McCauley
Dark Side of the Pumpkin Stout

#1 Summer 2014 (“Summer” Theme)

IMG_3625

1st place WINNER:
This beer was  brewed on our system and served in our tasting room:
Sean McCauley
Fat Ol’ Sun Belgian Pale Ale

2nd place winner:
Ryan Elson and Dondra Biller
Twisted Hefe Weissbier

3rd place winner:
Torre Ahlberg
Sunset Kolsch

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Drew Johnson – The Rye’s Up Rye Cream Ale
Steven Baker – Jose’s Jalapeno Wheat Ale

 

 


Collabeeration-buttons-wood

sign up for notifications

sign up to be a judge

SPONSORED BY:

Five-Star-Chemicalshorizontal

bald brewer